Website Privacy Policy

Date: 02/2019

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Vetri Community Partnership has created this security and privacy statement in order to document and communicate its commitment to doing business with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls.

We respect your privacy. Information you entrust to Vetri Community Partnership will be handled with the greatest care, and Vetri Community Partnership will not use the information in ways to which you have not consented or is not required by law.

POLICY SCOPE

Sites Covered by this Policy – This Privacy Policy applies to all Vetri Community Partnership-owned websites and domains.

Links to Other Sites – This site contains a number of links to other sites. Vetri Community Partnership is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of these sites, the products or services offered by these sites, or the content appearing at these sites. Vetri Community Partnership does not endorse any of the products or services marketed at these other sites.

WEBSITE INFORMATION GATHERING

Vetri Community Partnership recognizes the importance of keeping the information we collect about you confidential. We always take great care to protect what you entrust to us. Vetri Community Partnership is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. 

Personal Information Gathering – We do not automatically collect personally identifiable information (PII) about our website visitors. We may record the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the browser software used, the operating systems used, and the websites from which our visitors link directly to our site. We aggregate and use this information to determine how many visitors we have to different pages on our website, to detect and correct systems problems, and to improve the usability of our website. This information is not connected to individual names or personal identities. 

Explicit Information Gathering – You can examine our entire website without providing any information whatsoever. Our website’s general inquiry email or program application forms require users to give us contact information. This information is used to provide information to those who inquire about our products and services and to handle related business matters. This information is also used to get in touch with customers when necessary. From time to time, the information gathered through this site will be used to notify you about organization updates and services that we think will be of interest to you.

Covert Information Gathering – Our site does not covertly capture information regarding the specific activities of any particular user. We do not have any arrangements with any other sites to track or monitor user activities on the Web. Our site does, however, produce reports that permit us to view your activity on our site in anonymous or aggregated form. The only personal information that we capture has been specifically submitted to us through the request-for-more-information form. We do not store any persistent information on your computer.

Cookies and Web Bugs – At this time, we do not use cookies on this site. If this changes, this policy statement will be updated to disclose how Vetri Community Partnership uses cookies and for what purpose. 

Personal Information Usage – When you disclose personal information to us that is where it stays. The only exception involves disclosure to the government according to normal business practice, for instance for the collection of taxes, and according to the orders of a court, for example responding to a subpoena or search warrant. We do not sell, rent, trade, lend, or otherwise transfer such personal information to affiliates, subsidiaries, sister companies, holding companies, parent companies, strategic partners, or any other organization.

EMAIL LIST PRIVACY

Opt-in Email Lists – We use email lists that we have assembled from people who have indicated they want additional information about our services.

Personal Contacts: Vetri Community Partnership personnel frequently give presentations at conferences and seminars; write articles and newsletters; and participate in similar types of group and individual communications. When we receive business cards, requests for additional information, information volunteered by our website visitors, or from conferences from people indicating they want more information about our type of services, we will place these individuals on our contact list.

THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Third Party Access to Personal Information – Vetri Community Partnership may use third-parties to process your personal information. In these cases, the information is only used for Vetri Community Partnership business purposes. To view the privacy policies of our frequently-used third parties, please follow the links below:

Salsa Labs

Cardconnect

Qtego Auction Services

VolunteerHub

Hootsuite

Compelled Disclosure – There may be times when we are required by law to disclose the information that you have submitted. Unless we are legally prohibited to do so, we will do our best to provide you with notice that a request for your information has been made to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure. If you do not challenge the disclosure request, we may be legally required to turn over your information. 

WEBSITE SECURITY

Security Measures – Our site is protected with a variety of security measures such as change control procedures, passwords, and physical access controls. We also employ a variety of other mechanisms to ensure that data you provide is not lost, misused, or altered inappropriately. These controls include data confidentiality policies and regular database backups.

Encryption Policy – Please be aware that the information you send to us in the information request form or in an email message will not be encrypted. Do not send any confidential information within clear text forms or email messages. If you want to give us confidential information, please call us at 215-600-2630.

Storage of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) – We do not store any personally identifiable information on our web server.

Policies and Procedures – Vetri Community Partnership has internal policies and procedures to limit access to your information to only those who have a business need to view it.

SENSITIVE COMMUNICATING VIA EMAIL AND WEB PAGE

Sending Confidential Information – Websites visitors must not use this site to submit confidential information to Vetri Community Partnership. To arrange for the delivery of highly sensitive information, contact Vetri Community Partnership directly by calling 215-600-2630 to communicate any confidential information. 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access to Personal Information – We make every effort to keep our records accurate. We will make appropriate changes when you notify us. If you want to view, update or delete the information we have about you in our donor database, Salsa, or volunteer database, VolunteerHub, please send an email to info@vetricommunity.org. We will follow procedures to verify your identity before providing this information to further protect your privacy. 

Privacy Policy Questions and Problems – If you have any specific questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, including any suspected potential disclosures of your personal information, please use the following contact information:

Business Manager

Vetri Community Partnership

211 N. 13th St, Suite 303

Philadelphia, PA 19107

215-6002-2630

YOUR OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT DECISIONS

Product Information – If you would like to receive information regarding our services or publications, please submit your inquiry to info@vetricommunity.org. 

Privacy Policies – If you have a question about our privacy practices, please submit your inquiry to info@vetricommunity.org. 

Email Lists – If you are currently on our email list and wish to be removed, please send an email to info@vetricommunity.org.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Policy Change Notice – We may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy to reflect changes in legal and regulatory requirements, or as necessary as we upgrade or modify our technology, applications and service offerings. We recommend you visit our site to review our privacy policies occasionally. 

REFERENCES

This policy helps address the requirements of the following regulations and standards:

OECD Fair Information Principles

FTC Online Privacy Principles – US Federal Trade Commission COPPA – Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

ISO 27002: 15.1.4 Data protection and privacy of personal information Health Care: HIPAA Privacy – Final Rule, HITECH Act

Financial Services:  GLBA Act, Title V – Privacy